Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Beurré Thuerlinckx’

‘This is a large, coarse pear, of a roundish-obovate shape, five to six inches long and four or five broad. The flesh is somewhat tender and juicy, but without any aroma, and very soon becomes mealy. Not worth growing. Ripe in November and December.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.168/1860].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This pear was found in 1848 upon an estate purchased by M. Thuerlinckx, Mechlin, Bel.’ [Pears of New york p.563].

Figured and described in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM vol.5/1863]. It is also figured in Album de Pomologie [ADP vol.2, pl.99/1849], from which the illustration is taken.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Beurré Turlincka’ [Pear no.43/1857]. In a copy of the 1857 catalogue the number ‘43’ is changed to ‘46’ and this aligns with the diary numbering. ‘46.  Enormous pears as large as Uvedale’s St. Germain (No. 13), is a good dessert pear.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises, arriving very shortly after its discovery and introduction to nurseries.

Notes

Published May 19, 2010 - 04:41 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 01:45 PM

The figure shows a green pear, streaked and mottled with russet, with leaves. Album de Pomologie vol.2, pl.99, 1849.

Pear ‘Beurré Thuerlinckx’ | ADP vol.2, pl.99/1849 | Pomologische Bibliothek

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré Turlincka

Confidence level

high