Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Beurré Stappaerts’

Probably the pear called ‘Beurré Stappaerts’ in the Pears of New York. ‘A seedling of Van Mons. Fruit small to medium, nearly spherical or conic-spherical; skin thick and firm, pale green sprinkled with large, brownish dots regularly spaced, turning to dull, pale yellow and rather golden where exposed to the sun; flesh yellowish-white, semi-breaking; juice moderate in amount, very saccharine, highly perfumed, agreeable; second; Jan. and Feb.’ [Pears of New York p.306].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

I have found no record of a pear called ‘Beurré Shappaerts’. It is not listed as ‘Shapparts’, ‘Shappaerts’ or ‘Stappaerts’ in Hogg’s Fruit Manual, in either the 1860 or 1884 editions, suggesting that it was of brief popularity.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Beurré Shapparts’ [Pear no.40/1857]. In a copy of the 1857 catalogue the number ‘40’ is changed to ‘43’, aligning with the diary numbering, and the name amended to ‘Beurré Shappaerts’ in Macarthur’s hand in a copy of the catalogue used by him for this purpose. ‘43. Shapparts ?? Bergamotte Shapparts [the query is Macarthur’s].  Not considered as being here.’ Macarthur appears to be doubting its identity. [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

 

Notes

Published May 19, 2010 - 04:19 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 01:50 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré Shapparts

 

Confidence level

medium