Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Beurré Bosc’

‘Fruit large, pyriform. Skin almost entirely covered with thin cinnamon-coloured russet, leaving here and there only a small portion of the yellow ground colour visible. Eye open, placed in a shallow basin. Stalk about an inch and a half long, inserted without depression. Flesh white, melting, and buttery, very juicy, rich, and aromatic. A dessert pear of first-rate quality, ripe in October and November.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.160/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This pear is a native of Belgium, having been raised from seed in 1807 by Dr. Van Mons, the renowned pomologist of Louvain, and was in the first instance named by him Calebasse Bosc in honor of M. Bosc, a distinguished French naturalist. In 1820, it was received at the garden of the Horticultural Society of London under the name Beurré Bosc, and Robert Thompson, at that time Director of the gardens, thought it best to retain this name. The variety was early introduced into France. About 1832 or 1833, Robert Manning and William Kenrick received cions [sic] in the United States from Van Mons and from the London Horticultural Society. The variety was cataloged by the American Pomological Society at its first meeting in 1848.’ [Pears of New York p.130].

Also described and figured in the Herefordshire Pomona [HP pl.XXXII/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Beurré bon’. This is amended in Macarthur’s hand to ‘Beurré Bosc’ in a copy of the catalogue used by him for this purpose [Pear no.32/1857]. Macarthur later has doubts about the identification of this pear, and by inference, two others. ‘32.  Seems to be identical with Golden Beurré No. 3.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Although Macarthur’s ‘Beurré bon’ is probably not ‘Beurré Bosc’ it has been retained under this name with a low confidence rating as ‘Golden Beurré’ is also included. 

 

Notes

Published May 19, 2010 - 02:33 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:03 PM

Shown are 2 pears, pyriform shape, skin yellow covered with cinnamon russet + a pear in section. Pears of New York p.133, 1921.

Pear ‘Beurré Bosc’ | Pears of New York p.130/1921 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Bosc’s Butterbirne
  • Beurré d’Apremont
  • Beurré Rose
  • Bosc’s Flaschenbirne
  • Calabasse Bosc
  • Marianne Nouvelle
Common Name

Garden origin, Belgium

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré bon  

 

Confidence level

low