Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Achan’

‘Fruit medium sized, obovate, flattened towards the eye. Skin varying from pale greenish-yellow, to dark greenish-green, and covered on one side with dull brownish-red. Eye open, set in a slightly depressed basin. Stalk about an inch long. Flesh tender, rich, melting, sugary, and highly perfumed. Ripe in November.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.150/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Though an excellent Scotch dessert pear, this is perfectly worthless in the south of England.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.150/1860].

‘This well-known Scotch dessert pear is probably of Norwegian origin. It is suitable only to a northern climate.’ [Pears of New York p.237].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Pear no.31/1850]. There is no diary entry for this pear. 

 

Notes

Published May 19, 2010 - 02:30 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:04 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Scotland, or possibly Norway

Synonyms
  • Black Achan
  • Black Bess
  • Red Achan
  • Winter Beurré
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Black Achan

 

Confidence level

high