Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus persica ‘Stanwick’

A Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. cultivar. ‘Fruit large, roundish oval. Skin pale lively green where shaded, and purplish-red where exposed to the sun. Flesh white, melting, rich, sugary and most delicious. Kernel sweet, like that of the sweet almond. Glands kidney-shaped. Flowers large. Ripe the middle and end of September. The fruit is very apt to crack, and requires to be grown under glass. Hitherto it has generally failed to ripen thoroughly against walls in the open air, except in one or two instances, with which I am acquainted, where grown in a light sandy soil and a good exposure, it then ripened thoroughly without cracking.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.129/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was raised from seed obtained from Aleppo in 1843. Budded on to the Bellegarde Peach, it first fruited in 1846. [Gard. Chron. 1846].

Figured in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM vol.7/1866].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed as the ‘Stanwich ditto’ in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue. [Peach no.20/1857].

 

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2010 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:20 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Italy, but raised in England

Synonyms
  • Lisse de Stanwick
Common Name

Nectarine, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Stanwich do.

 

Confidence level

high