Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus persica ‘Royal Kensington’

A Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. cultivar. For more detailed information on this peach see Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. var. ‘Grosse Mignonne’, ‘Royal Kensington’ being a recognised synonym of this old peach.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data. The illustration of ‘Grosse Mignonne given in the Pomological Magazine is used as illustration here. [PM t.23/1828].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Royal Kensington’ [Peach no.1/1843]. It seems likely that Macarthur grew ‘Royal Kensington’ and ‘French Mignonne’ in the expectation that they were distinct varieties. The latter never appeared in the catalogues although it is listed as a parent of Camden-bred cultivars. It is also possible that Macarthur realised in 1845 that ‘Royal Kensington’ should correctly be identified as the French ‘Mignonne’ peach, although it continued to bear its name in later editions of the catalogues.

 

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2010 - 01:58 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Figured is a shoot with lance-shaped leaves, and round, yellow and red peach. Pomological Magazine t.23, 1828.

Prunus persica ‘Grosse Mignonne’ | PM t.23/1828 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name

Peach, late summer, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Royal Kensington 

 

Confidence level

high