Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus persica ‘Oldenburg’

A Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. cultivar. ‘Fruit medium sized, ovate. Skin pale yellow on the shaded side, but very much covered with very dark red on the side next the sun. Flesh yellowish-white throughout, and without any trace of red next the stone, very melting and juicy, with a rich, sugary, and vinous flavour. Glands kidney-shaped. Flowers small. Ripens in the end of September, and hangs well till it shrivels, when it is very rich.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.128/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

I have found no information on the origins of this Nectarine. It is described in the 1860 edition of Hogg’s Fruit Manual but not in the 1884 edition. It had presumably fallen out of favour by this time, although a colour lithograph of this nectarine by J. L. MacFarlane, dated c.1900 was recently offered for sale in the USA on eBay. It is not mentioned in Peaches of New York.

 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘Oldenburgh nectarine’ in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue [Peach no.19/1857].

 

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2010 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:21 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but possibly Germany

Synonyms
Common Name

Nectarine, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Oldenburgh nectarine 

 

Confidence level

high