Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus persica ‘Merchant Campbell’s’

A Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. cultivar. I have found neither a peach nor a nectarine of this name.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Merchant Campbells’ [Peach no.5/1843].

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2010 - 02:31 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:45 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Probably a peach

Name in the Camden Park Record

Merchant Campbells  

Confidence level

low