Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus persica ‘June Peach’

A Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. cultivar. I have found no detailed description of this peach. 

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred at Camden but I have no further information.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘June Peach’ [Peach no.9/1843]. This peach is mentioned in an early gardening notebook. ‘January 18th 1845. Largest 5 oz, about 8 inches circumference.’ [MP A2948 Notebook 4, p.9/1845].

 

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2010 - 02:41 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:38 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Peach, late autumn, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

June Peach  

 

Confidence level

low