Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus persica ‘Camden Excellent’

A Prunus persica (L.) Batsch. cultivar. I have found no description of this peach or nectarine. Probably a peach as nectarines are identified in the catalogues.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred at Camden but I have no further information.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Camden excellent’ [Peach no.6/1843]. This peach is mentioned in an early gardening notebook but without details [MP A2948 Notebook 4, p.9/1845].

 

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2010 - 02:34 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Peach

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camden excellent

 

Confidence level

low