Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus dulcis ‘Paper-Shell’

A Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A.Webb cultivar. This almond is another thin-shelled variety, probably very similar to the ‘Jordan Almond’, which see. I have found no specific reference to a variety called ‘Paper-Shell’ and Macarthur’s name could well be a descriptive term.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Hogg includes a large number of synonyms under his ‘Tender-Shelled’ almond, including ‘Jordan’. George Lindley, on the other hand, considers a number of these to be distinct varieties. For example he describes ‘Amande de Dames’, probably Hogg’s ‘Des Dames’ and ‘Lady’s Thin-Shell’ to be similar but distinct.

‘Amand des Dames. This is eaten dry, and cultivated as an article of commerce, in the southern parts of France. The nut exceeds an inch in length, is of an oval shape, and thicker in proportion than the others; the shell being light-coloured, porous, and tender; the kernel plump, rich, and sweet.’ And: ‘Amande Princesse. This approaches to the Amande des Dames in its qualities and size, but has a much thinner shell, which is rough externally, appearing as if the outer part were removed.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.2/1831]. It seems likely that Macarthur’s ‘Paper-Shell’ is one of the varieties included among Hogg’s ‘Tender-Shelled’ almonds but kept separate by Lindley.

The almond ‘Amand des Dames’ is figured in Pomona Austriaca [Pomona Austriaca t.45/1792], the illustration used here.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Paper-shell’ [Almond no.2/1843].

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2010 - 10:37 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 04:13 PM

Figured is a fruiting shoot with leaves, flowers, green fruit and an opened almond. Pomona Austriaca t.45, 1792.

Prunus dulcis ‘Amande de Dames’ | Pomona Austriaca t.45/1792 | Pomologische Bibliothek

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Almond, Soft-Shell Almond

Name in the Camden Park Record

Paper-shell

Confidence level

medium