Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus domestica L. var. plena

Prunus domestica L. is a small deciduous tree with ovate leaves with small white flowers.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].  Plena is a double-flowered form probably identical to the variety Plantieri.  [Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The garden plum has been long domesticated with many garden varieties, including a number grown for ornament rather than utility.

History at Camden Park

Pyrus domestica plena is marked with a ‘c’ in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  In William Macarthur’s code, used and explained elsewhere, this means grown at Camden.  It is almost certain that it was grown in the gardens around this time.  26 varieties of plum are listed in the catalogues under ‘Plants Bearing Fruit’.  Refer to individual entries for more detail but Prunus domestica plena probably refers to a plant grown for ornament rather than utility.  

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:49 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:51 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe to west Asia

Synonyms
Common Name

Double-flowered common plum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Prunus domestica plena 

Confidence level

high