Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus domestica ‘Orleans’

A Prunus domestica L. cultivar. ‘Branches downy. Fruit middle-sized, nearly globular, swelling a little more on one side of the suture than on the other. Skin dark red, and when fully exposed to the sun, of a purplish colour, covered with a thin blue bloom. Flesh yellow, and separates clean from the stone, like an Apricot. Juice a little sugary, with a portion of astringency. Ripe the middle and end of August. The Orleans is one of our most common Plums, and known in every market throughout England.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.454/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The Orleans has been cultivated for more than two hundred years. Langley said of it in 1729 "The Orleans Plumb tho a common, is yet a very valuable Plumb, as well for its fine firm juicy Pulp when well ripened, as its being a constant and plentiful bearer." The Red Damask and the Brugnole mentioned by Quintinye in 1699 are probably the Orleans; but the Prune de Monsieur of Knoop and the Monsieur of Tournefort, which are yellow, are distinct. The variety is evidently of French origin. Mas in his Pomologie Generale, 1873, states that it first bore the name Brignole Violette, but later was given the name it now bears in honor of Monsieur, Duke of Orleans, brother of Louis XIV. Damas Rouge is an old synonym, though Duhamel described it as a distinct variety. Herrnpflaume is the common name of the Orleans in Germany and Austria, while in France, it is often called the Monsieur. It has never been common in America, yet it was entered on the American Pomological Society catalog list in 1875.’ [Plums of New York p.302].

Figured in Pomona Britannica [PB pl.XIV/1812]. A plum called ‘Common Orlean’ is the bottom fruit, with the ‘French Orlean’ centre right. They appear very similar and probably represent the variation expected of fruit propagated by seed.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Orleans’ [Plum no.7/1843].

 

Notes

Published May 27, 2010 - 02:08 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 05:37 PM

Figured are 4 plums, red cherry plum and 3 round blue plums with foliage. Pomona Britannica pl.14, 1812.

Prunus domestica ‘Orleans’ | PB pl.XIV/1812. The Common Orlean is the bottom plum, with the French Orlean centre right.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Anglais Noir
  • Brignole Violette
  • Damas Rouge
  • Heernpflaume
  • Italian Damask
  • Monsieur
  • Late Monsieur
  • and others, similar
Common Name

Dessert Plum, Culinary Plum, summer

Name in the Camden Park Record

Orleans 

 

Confidence level

high