Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus domestica ‘Kirke’s Golden Yellow’

A Prunus domestica L. cultivar. I have found no record of this plum. The plum that usually bears Kirke’s name is purple skinned. There is also a ‘Kirke’s Stoneless’, again with a purple skin.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue as ‘Kirk’s golden yellow’ [Plum no.11/1857.

 

Notes

Published May 27, 2010 - 03:05 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 05:29 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
Common Name

Plum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kirk’s golden yellow            

 

Confidence level

low