Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘White Heart’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Fruit growing in pairs or threes, middle-sized, heart-shaped, of a dull whitish yellow colour, tinged and mottled with dull muddy red on the side next the sun. Stalk two inches long, very slender, inserted in a hollow round basin. Flesh melting, juicy, of a rich and pleasant flavour. Ripe the end of July and beginning of August. [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.155/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

A second quality dessert cherry. Mid-season.  [Don].

Figured in Pomona Britannica [PB pl.VII/1812]. An old variety, I have no information on its origins.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Cherry no.6/1850].

 

Notes

This variety may be the same as ‘Amber Heart’ which see.

 

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:12 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:48 PM

2 cherries are shown, both heart-shaped, one amber coloured the other red to almost black. Pomona Brittanica pl.7, 1812.

Prunus avium ‘White Heart’ | PB pl.VII/1812. The varieties 'White Heart' and 'Black Heart' are shown.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

White Heart 

 

Confidence level

high