Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘Werder’s Early Black’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Very large, obtuse heart-shaped, with a deep suture on one side. Skin tough, shining, deep black-purple. Stalk short and stout, about an inch and a half long. Flesh purplish red, tender, very juicy, and with a very sweet and rich flavour. Middle and end of June.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Tree vigorous, upright-spreading becoming drooping. Among cherries recommended by the Gardeners Chronicle. [Gard. Chron. 1852, Grubb]. I have no information on its origins.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue only [Cherry no.14/1857].

 

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:44 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:34 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
  • Werder’s Early Black Heart.
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Werder’s Early Black

 

Confidence level

high