Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘St. Margarets’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Of the largest size, obtuse heart-shaped, indented and uneven on its surface, and considerably flattened next the stalk; on one side marked with the suture. Skin at first dark red, but changing when fully ripe to dark blackish-purple. Stalk slender, an inch and a half to an inch and three quarters long. Flesh dark purple, adhering firmly to the stone, firm, sweet, and briskly sub-acid. End of July and beginning of August.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.63/1860].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A fairly vigorous tree becoming wide spreading and drooping. At its best a good quality late mid-season to late cherry which can sometimes crack badly. [Grubb].

I have found no information on the origins of this cherry but probably a very old variety. It is probably the cherry figured in Pomona Franconica as ‘Grosse Guine Noire’ [Pomona Franconica vol.2, cherries t.8/1801].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue only [Cherry no.20/1857].

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 08:56 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:21 PM

Shown is a fruiting shoot with leaves, 4 large, heart-shaped, red cherries + a section. Pomona Franconica vol.2, t.8, 1801.

Prunus avium ‘St. Margarets’ | Pomona Franconica vol.2, cherries t.8/1801 | Pomologische Bibliothek

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
  • Noble
  • Tradescant’s Heart
  • Elkhorn
  • Large Black Bigarreau
  • Bigarreau Gros noir
  • Guigne Noire Tardive
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

St. Margarets

Confidence level

high