Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘Heart of Midlothian’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. I have found no record of this cherry.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Cherry no.11/1850].

 

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:34 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:38 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but possibly Scotland

Synonyms
Common Name

Probably a Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Heart of Midlothian

 

Confidence level

low