Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘Florence’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Large and obtuse heart-shaped. Skin pale amber, marbled with red, and mottled with bright red where exposed. Stalk two inches long, slender, deeply set. Flesh yellowish, firm, very juicy, sweet, and rich. Beginning and middle of August.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.55/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This very fine cherry was imported from Florence some years ago by the late Mr. Houblon, of Hallingbury Place, in Essex. The original plant is now dead. It succeeds best trained against an east, or south-east wall.’ [George Lindley – Orchard guide p.152/1831].

The tree is vigorous, spreading and open. A late mid-season to late cherry of good quality which often cracks badly. Among cherries recommended by the Gardeners Chronicle. [Gard. Chron. 1852, Grubb].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Cherry no.10/1850].

 

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:32 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:40 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Italy, Florence

Synonyms
  • Knevett’s Late Bigarreau
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Florence  

 

Confidence level

high