Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘Claremont’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. Flesh; white, soft, with very little stone [Bowman]. I have found no contemporary description of this variety.


Horticultural & Botanical History

Of little commercial value by 1937 [Bowman].


History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Cherry no.5/1850].



Sometimes confused with the variety Burgsdorf [Bowman].


Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:01 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:51 PM

Family Rosaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record



Confidence level