Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus avium ‘Black Eagle’

A cultivar of Prunus avium L. ‘Fruit large, growing generally by pairs or threes, many of which are flattened both at the apex and the base. Stalk long, slender. Skin deep purple, or nearly black. Flesh tender and bleeding. Juice very rich and high flavoured. Shoots very strong, with large leaves. Ripe the end of July or beginning of August.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.148/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘As good a bearer as the Black Heart upon an open standard, and far superior to that variety in the quality of its fruit: it is not to be doubted that this will one day usurp the place of that ancient variety in our Gardens.

It was raised by Mr. Knight from a seed of the Ambree of Duhamel, impregnated with the pollen of the May Duke; and it really combines all that is most worth raising in both those varieties. At least such is the account of its origin as given in the Horticultural Transactions, vol. ii. p. 208, and it is probably the genuine history of the variety, notwithstanding a different account to be found at p. 302 of the same volume. This is another of the Cherries raised by Mr. Knight, which have been allowed an introduction into this work; and it is not too much to say, that the improved varieties of the distinguished Horticulturist, to whom they owe their origin, are among the most valuable sorts that we possess. Ripens soon after the May Duke.’ [PM t.127/1830].

George Lindley gives a different parentage for this cherry. ‘Raised by Miss Elizabeth Knight, of Dounton Castle, about the year 1806, from a seed of the Bigarreau, which had been fertilised by the pollen of the May Duke.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.149/1831].

A mid-season to late cherry that rarely cracks badly. [Grubb].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue only [Cherry no.13/1857].

 

Notes

Published Apr 22, 2010 - 05:39 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 04:36 PM

Figured is a fruiting branch with ovate leaves and round deep red cherries. Pomological Magazine t.127, 1830.

Prunus avium ‘Black Eagle’ | PM t.127/1830 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Cherry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Black Eagle 

 

Confidence level

high