Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Kaisha’

A cultivar of Prunus armeniaca L. ‘Medium sized, roundish, marked with a suture, which is deep towards the stalk, and gradually diminishes towards the apex, which is pitted. Skin pale-lemon coloured on the shaded side, and tinged and mottled with red next the sun. Flesh transparent, separating freely from the stone, clear pale yellow, tender, and very juicy, sugary, and richly flavoured. Stone small, roundish. Kernel sweet. Middle of August.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.39/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It was introduced from Syria by Mr. Barker, Consul at Aleppo, from whom I received grafts in 1842, and it was first brought into notice by Messrs. James Veitch & Son, of Exeter.’ [Hogg – The Fruit Manual, 5th edition, p/266/1884].

In 1852, in the pages of The Gardeners Chronicle, Veitch and Son advertised the ‘New Early Sweet-kernelled Kaisha apricot’. Of Syrian origin, introduced by Mr. Barker. The Gardeners Chronicle of 1854 commented that ‘it succeeds admirably as a pot tree for the orchard house and bears abundantly.’

A valuable early variety for dessert and probably excellent for preserving. August. [Proc.RHS 1862-1865]. 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [Apricot no.7/1857].

 

Notes

Published Apr 20, 2010 - 05:19 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 05:03 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Syria

Synonyms
  • De Syrie
Common Name

Apricot

Name in the Camden Park Record

Kaisha 

 

Confidence level

high