Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Hemskirke’

A cultivar of Prunus armeniaca L. ‘Rather large, round, flattened on the sides. Skin orange, reddish, next the sun. Suture distinct, higher on one side than the other. Flesh bright orange, tender, rich, and juicy, separating from the stone. Stone small, pervious on the back. Kernel bitter. This very much resembles, and, according to some, equals, the Moorpark. The tree is certainly hardier than that variety. End of July and beginning of August.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.39/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The origin of this variety is not known. It was sold by the late Mr. Lee under the present name, but has hitherto escaped public notice, of which its great good qualities render it far more deserving than many of those more commonly known.

It bears freely on an east wall, where it ripens thoroughly by the end of July, acquiring a high luscious flavour, superior even to that of the Moor park. From the Royal Apricot (fol. 2 of this work,) it differs in having a more tender flesh and richer flavour, and also in the greater sweetness of its kernel. While excellent varieties like this and a few others are to be obtained, one cannot avoid being surprised at walls in small gardens being encumbered with such inferior sorts as the Roman and the Brussels Apricots.’ [PM t.11/1828].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apricot no.4/1845].

 

Notes

Published Apr 20, 2010 - 05:07 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 05:08 PM

Figured is a large orange apricot with stem and leaves + kernel. PM t.11, 1828.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Hemskirke’ | PM t.11/1828 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Apricot

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hemskirke 

 

Confidence level

high