Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Bidwill’s seedling’

A cultivar of Prunus armeniaca L. I have found no further information on this apricot. 

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in Addenda to the 1857 catalogue [Apricot no.6/1857].

 

Notes

Published Apr 20, 2010 - 05:17 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 05:05 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Australia, probably Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Apricot

Name in the Camden Park Record

Bidwill’s seedling

 

Confidence level

low