Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Potentilla recta L.

Fully hardy, erect, clump-forming perennial with flat cymes of saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers from early to late summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1648.  [JD].  Don describes Portulaca divaricata as originating in Corsica.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Naturalised in parts of the Southern Highlands of NSW.  [Beadle].

Published Oct 06, 2009 - 04:12 PM | Last updated Feb 04, 2010 - 12:35 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Europe

Synonyms
  • Potentilla divaricata DC. 
Common Name

Sulphur cinqufoil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Potentilla divaricata            

Confidence level

high