Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Potentilla missourica Schrad.

Fully hardy, upright perennial with pinnate leaves consisting of 5-19 leaflets and abundant yellow flowers in terminal panicles in summer.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘From [Potentilla pennsylvanica] it is known not only by its hoariness, but also by the nakedness of its inflorescence, its minute petals, and its more deeply pinnatifid leaflets.  A hardy perennial, native of North America.  The plant from which our drawing was taken grew in the Garden of the Horticultural Society, where it had been raised from seeds collected in arctic America by Dr. Richardson.’  [BR f.1412/1831].  Potentilla missourica was introduced to Britain in 1827 and P. pennsylvanica in 1725.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.191/1845].  Macarthur ordered seed of Potentilla missourensis from Warner & Warner, Seedsmen and Florists, Cornhill, on 12th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.131], although this plant is not listed in The Gardener's Chronicle advertisement of 12th April, 1845, referred to by Macarthur.  

Notes

Probably synonymous with Potentilla pensylvanica L., although not in the opinion of John Lindley.  [BR f.1412/1831]

Published Oct 06, 2009 - 04:50 PM | Last updated Feb 04, 2010 - 12:36 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves and abundant yellow flowers in terminal panicles.  Botanical Register f.1412/1831.

Potentilla missourica Schrad. | BR f.1412/1831 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Northern USA, Siberia

Synonyms
Common Name

Cinqufoil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Potentilla Missourica 

Confidence level

high