Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Potentilla chrysantha Trev.

Fully hardy perennial with leaves consisting of 5-9 leaflets, to 10cm long, with serrated margins, and terminal cymes of golden yellow flowers, to 2.5cm across, on stems to 50cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1827.  [JD].  Don.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Potentilla chrysantha Lehm. = Potentilla gracilis Doug. ex Hook. var. glabrata (Lehm.) C.L.Hitche, a North American species.  This is a possibility for Macarthur’s plant.

Published Feb 08, 2009 - 03:39 PM | Last updated Feb 04, 2010 - 12:35 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central and Southern Europe

Synonyms
  • Potentilla thuringiaca Bernh. Ex Link
  • Potentilla micropetala Rchb.
  • Potentilla heptaphylla Mill.
Common Name

Cinqufoil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Potentilla chrysantha 

Confidence level

medium