Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco var. intermedia

See Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco for a description of the species.  Intermedia has loosely arranged, pendant branches and retains both adult and juvenile leaves.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.89/1857].

Notes

Published Aug 05, 2009 - 04:35 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:12 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

China to Iran

Synonyms
  • Thuja orientalis L. var. intermedia
  • Thuja intermedia Hort. ex Gord.
Common Name

Chinese arbor-vitae, Biota

Name in the Camden Park Record

Thuja intermedia

Confidence level

high