Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco var. aureo nana

See Platycladus orientalis (L.f.) Franco for a description of the species.  Aurea nana is a globular bush of dense habit, with crowded, vertically arranged sprays of yellow-green foliage, fading to bronze in winter.  Aurea nana only grows to 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].  Thuja aurea Hort. ex Carrière was published in 1855.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Aurea nana was introduced to Britain c.1804.  [Hilliers'].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.87/1857].

Notes

Another, perhaps less likely possibility is Thuja occidentalis L. aurea, a broadly conical, medium-sized to large bush with golden-yellow leaves.  See Thuja occidentalis L.  Aurea was introduced to cultivation in Britain c.1857 [Hilliers'].

Thuja plicata Donn var. aurea, a form of ‘Western red cedar’ is also a less likely possibility.  The species was introduced to Britain by William Lobb in 1853 [Hilliers'].

Published Aug 03, 2009 - 04:16 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 05:12 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
  • Thuja orientalis L. var. aureo nana
  • Thuja aurea Hort. ex Carrière
Common Name

Golden Chinese arbor-vitae, Golden biota

Name in the Camden Park Record

Thuja aurea

Confidence level

medium