Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.

Fully hardy, thicket-forming, suckering shrub with arching branches, ovate, 3-lobed, toothed leaves, to 8cm long, and dense corymbs, to 5cm across, of small cup-shaped, white, pink-tinged flowers in summer, followed by clusters of red fruit.  To 3m.  The variety luteus, also known as aureus, has bright yellow flowers.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1690.  [JD]. Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.160/1825.

History at Camden Park

Probably introduced about 1854 as it is included in a handwritten list in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library, inscribed Wm. Macarthur, Dec. 23rd, 1854 [ML 635.9m].  It did not subsequently appear in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:13 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:18 PM

Figured are toothed leaves and terminal corymb of small pinkish flowers.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.160, 1825.

Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.160/1825 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Spiraea opulifolia L.
  • Neillia opulifolia Benth. & Hook.f.
  • Opulaster opulifolius (L) Kuntze
  • Spiraea capitata Pursh
Common Name

Ninebark

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea opulifolia 

Confidence level

high