Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pernettya mucronata Gaudich. ex G.Don

Hardy, rigid, suckering, evergreen shrub with ovate leaves and axillary, bell-shaped white flowers, followed by white, pink or purplish berries.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We raised a single plant of this species [Arbutus mucronata] from seed given us by Mr. Mackay in 1828, which flowered in the Edinburgh Bot. Garden, May 1830, for the first time. It is stated by Forster, to be a native of the Streights of Magellan. Mr. Mackay’s seeds were received from Mr. Anderson, an indefatigable and highly successful cultivator who has been sent to explore the southern parts of the continent of America, by the establishment at Clapton but I do not know the exact station where he met with the plant. Graham.’  [BM t.3093/1831]. 

‘A native of the Straits of Magellan, originally discovered by Dr. Forster, and lately introduced by Mr. Anderson.  It is a pretty little evergreen shrub, and will probably be nearly hardy.’  [LBC no.1848/1832].  BR f.1675/1835.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  There are no further records and it is not known if this plant was received and grown in the gardens.

Notes

Published Mar 29, 2009 - 03:41 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 02:58 PM

Illustrated are the ovate leaves and axillary, bell-shaped white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3093, 1831.

Pernettya mucronata Gaudich. ex G.Don | BM t.3093/1831 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Arbutus mucronata L.f. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Arbutus mucronata 

Confidence level

high