Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Passiflora x loudoni Loud.

Frost-tender climber with purple flowers ‘much [of the] habit of [Passiflora kermesina], but the leaves are larger, and are not coloured with purple beneath, like P. kermesina.  It also requires a warm stove and a very moist temperature.’  [MB p.153/1847].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to cultivation in 1838.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.732/1857].  Passiflora loudoni was requested of Loddiges’ nursery on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.185] and obtained from them, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in that year.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 02:44 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 02:03 PM

Family Passifloraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Britain

Synonyms
Common Name

Loudon’s Passionflower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora Loudoni 

Confidence level

high