Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Passiflora quadrangularis L.

Strong climber with ovate, un-lobed leaves, the flowers greenish outside, pinkish inside, corona white with bands of blue and reddish-purple.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Cultivated in gardens in the West Indies, but whether indigenous there seems doubtful.  The fruit is as large as a swan’s egg; its pulp is eaten with wine, either with or without its seeds, and much esteemed for its supposed cooling quality.  From its quick growth and thick foliage, it is well suited for forming arbours and covered walks, but Jacquin observes that they are apt to be infested by venomous serpents, who choose the Passion-flowers, more especially this species and the laurel-leaved, for their abode, well knowing that their favourite prey, the squirrels, no where more abound, these animals being fond of these fruits.’  [BM t.2041/1819].  Introduced to Europe in 1763.  [PD].  BR f.14/1815.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  I have found no further records and it may never have been grown at Camden. 

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 02:53 PM

Figured are ovate leaves and pinkish-green flowers with blue and purple-red corona.  t.2041, 1819.

Passiflora quadrangularis L. | BM t.2041/1819 | BHL

Family Passifloraceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical America

Synonyms
  • Passiflora macrocarpa Mast.
Common Name

Granadilla

Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora quadrangularis 

Confidence level

high