Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Passiflora coccinea Aubl.

Frost-tender, vigorous climber with slender stems, deeply-toothed oblong leaves, to 14cm long, and saucer-shaped, scarlet flowers, to 8cm across, with purple-, pale pink-, and white-zoned corollas, in summer and autumn, followed by edible fruits.  To 4m or more.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A beautiful figure of flowers and fruit is given by Descourtilz in Flore Pittoresque et Médicale des Antilles vol.5, pl.350/1820-29.  Introduced to Britain in 1820.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.721/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the likely source.  A plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden by William Macarthur on September 15th 1847 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 01:27 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 02:06 PM

Figured is a heart-shaped leaf, bright red flower and yellow, plum-shaped fruit.  Descourtilz vol.5, pl.350, 1820-29.

Passiflora coccinea Aubl. | Flore Pittoresque et Médicale des Antilles vol.5, pl.350/1820-29 | BHL

Family Passifloraceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Passiflora fulgens Wallis ex E.Morr
  • Passiflora velutina DC.
Common Name

Red granadilla

Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora coccinea 

Confidence level

high