Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Paeonia tenuifolia L. var. latifolia

See Paeonia tenuifolia L. for a description of the species.  The variety latifolia has a taller habit and the leaf segments are broader than the type and less finely cut.  [Hortus, JD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

BM t.926/1806.  OFG f.47/1854.  The variety flore pleno is figured at FS f.308/1848. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.399/1850].

Notes

Published Jan 29, 2010 - 02:47 PM | Last updated Jan 29, 2010 - 02:53 PM

Family Paeoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

South eastern Europe to southern Russia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Paeonia tenuifolia latifolia 

Confidence level

high