Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Paeonia suffruticosa Andr. var. humei

Paeonia suffruticosa var. humei has partially double, whitish flowers with a dark centre.  [Hortus].  ‘The flowers of this variety are double, and have a bunch of petals arising from the middle of the flower of a reddish colour.  It is a pretty variety.’  [Clericus in FC p.45/1842].  See Paeonia suffruticosa Andr. for more information.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1817.  [JD].  

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.391/1843].

 

Notes

See also Paeonia lactiflora Pall. var. humei.

 

Published Jan 29, 2010 - 01:56 PM | Last updated Aug 04, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Paeoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, probably garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Tree paeony, Moutan

Name in the Camden Park Record

Paeonia Humei 

 

Confidence level

medium