Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Paeonia officinalis L. var. albicans

See Paeonia officinalis L. for description of the species.  Paeonia officinalis albicans is listed as a white-flowered form by Johnson’s Dictionary.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948].  It was not listed in the catalogues and had probably been lost prior to 1843.

Notes

Published Jan 29, 2010 - 01:14 PM | Last updated Jan 29, 2010 - 01:16 PM

Family Paeoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe

Synonyms
  • Paeonia albicans Hort.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Paeonia albicans 

Confidence level

high