Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Oenothera rosea Ait.

Fully hardy, somewhat twiggy, shrubby perennial with ovate to lance-shaped leaves, pinnatifid towards the base, and profuse rose-coloured flowers, opening during the day, in summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Of the several different species of this genus growing in our garden at this present writing (eleven in number) two only are of a red or purple colour, the one here figured, and another with a larger flower, which we purpose to publish under the name of purpurea.  The present species, Mr. Aiton informs us, was introduced in 1783 by Mons. Thouin, from Peru.’  [BM t.347/1769].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.169/1845].

Notes

Widely naturalised in Australia from Queensland to Victoria, including the Camden region.

Published Oct 12, 2009 - 04:53 PM | Last updated Jul 28, 2010 - 03:36 PM

Illustrated are lance-shaped leaves and rose-coloured flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.347, 1796.

Oenothera rosea Ait. | BM t.347/1796 | BHL

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

North and South America

Synonyms
  • Xylopleurum roseum (Ait.) Raim.
Common Name

Pink evening primrose, Rose of Mexico

Name in the Camden Park Record

Oenothera rosea 

Confidence level

high