Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerium oleander ‘Lutescens’

A cultivar of Nerium oleander L. Camden Park bred.  William Macarthur described lutescens as ‘a new pale yellow sort raised by us from seed and very pretty.’  See Nerium oleander ‘Albo Pleno’ for more information on this plant.


Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.704/1845].


Hortus described lutescens as a cultivar with single, pale yellow flowers.  This may be Macarthur’s cultivar or have been independently raised.

Published Jun 03, 2009 - 01:34 PM | Last updated Sep 21, 2011 - 04:52 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name

Oleander, Rose bay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerium oleander lutescens - Pale yellow Oleander 

Confidence level