Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerium oleander ‘Fulosum’

I have found no specific description of this variety. See Nerium oleander ‘Albo Pleno’ for more information on this plant.


Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the only reference to this plant and it may not have been received.


Published Jun 03, 2009 - 12:59 PM | Last updated Sep 21, 2011 - 05:00 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Common Name

Oleander, Rose bay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerium oleander fulosum 

Confidence level