Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerium oleander ‘Cardinale’

A cultivar of Nerium oleander L. with single, bright red flowers.  [Hortus]. See Nerium oleander ‘Albo Pleno’ for more information on this plant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.702/1843].


Published Jun 03, 2009 - 01:25 PM | Last updated Sep 21, 2011 - 04:56 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Common Name

Oleander, Rose bay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerium oleander cardinale - bright red Oleander 

Confidence level