Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerium oleander L. var. aurantiacum ‘Aurantiacum’

A cultivar of Nerium oleander L. For information on the species see Nerium oleander ‘Albo Pleno’.  Aurantiacum presumably has orange coloured flowers but I have found no specific description of this variety.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the only reference to this plant and it may not have been received.

Notes

Published May 30, 2009 - 04:56 PM | Last updated Sep 21, 2011 - 05:08 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably of garden origin.

Synonyms
Common Name

Indian oleander, Sweet-scented oleander, Sweet-scented rosebay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerium odorum aurantiacum 

Confidence level

medium