Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb.

Bulbous perennial with four to six spreading or prostrate, strap-sheped leaves and a loose umbel of 1-8 pale to deep pink flowers with undulating margins.  To 40cm.  [RHSD, CECB].

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Jacquin as Amaryllis humilis [Jacquin Sch. vol.1, p.36/1797]. Transferred to Nerine by Herbert in 1820 [BM t. 2124/1820].

‘Our drawing was made at Messrs. Colville’s Nursery, in the King's Road, where it flowers freely every year towards the latter end of the Summer, is often taken for undulata, and in some gardens is called crispa, the name of a very distinct species.  We know nothing of the time when nor by whom it was imported.  Jacquin received his bulbs from the Cape.’  [BM t.726/1804].

History at Camden Park

Marked with a ‘c’, denoting grown at Camden, in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue held at Camden Park.  [CPA].  Although almost certainly grown at Camden it did not appear in the 1843 or subsequent catalogues and may have been lost.

Notes

Published May 29, 2009 - 01:16 PM | Last updated Aug 09, 2012 - 02:45 PM

Shown are leaves and an umbel of rose pink flowers with narrow, reflexed segments.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.726, 1804.

Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb. | BM t.726/1804 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Amaryllis humilis Jacq.
  • Imhofia humilis (Jacq.) Kuntze
  • Loxanthes humilis (Jacq.) Salisb.
  • Nerine breachiae W.F.Barker
  • Nerine flexuosa Herb., p.p.
  • Nerine flexuosa var. pulchella (Herb.) Baker
  • Nerine humilis subsp. fera (W.F.Barker) Traub
  • Nerine humilis f. fera W.F.Barker
  • Nerine peersii W.F.Barker
  • Nerine pulchella Herb.
  • Nerine tulbaghensis W.F.Barker
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Nerine humilis 

Confidence level

high