Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Neomarica sabini (Lindl.) Chukr.

A true species from St. Thomas with yellow flowers according to Paxton’s Dictionary and Johnson’s Dictionary. However, Loddiges’ Botanical Cabinet shows flowers in which the falls are blue, standards deep blue and the centres a deep yellow. This plant, grown from Brazilian seed, has recently (Nov. 2010) flowered in the gardens at Camden Park. Its growth habit and flowers are much more like N. caerulea than N. northiana and the Botanical Cabinet illustration used here represents it well.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Classified by some as a form of Neomarica caerulea, and by others a form of N. northiana, Marica sabiniana was considered by William Herbert to be one of the three true species of Marica.

‘We are indebted for this beautiful plant to the Horticultural Society of London, by whose collector, Mr. G. Don, it was discovered in the African island of St. Thomas.’  [LBC no.1164, 1827].

It was introduced to Britain in 1822.  [MB p.81/1834]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.323/1850].


Published Nov 16, 2009 - 03:39 PM | Last updated Nov 25, 2010 - 05:16 PM

Figured is an iris-like flower with blue falls and yellow brown and blue standards.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1164, 1827.

Neomarica sabini (Lindl.) Chukr. | LBC no.1164/1827 | RBGS

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Tropical America


Marica sabini Lindl. 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Marica Sabini 

Confidence level