Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Narcissus x odorus L.

Bulbous perennial with narrow, strap-shaped leaves and 1 or 2 strongly scented, golden-yellow flowers with large cups and narrow perianths, in spring.  To 25cm.  [RHSE, Botanica, Burbidge].  William Herbert showed that it is a hybrid between Ajax, a form of Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. and Narcissus jonqilla L..  [BR f. 38/1843].

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Linnaeus in 1762 as Narcissus odorus [Sp. Pl. ed.2, p.415/1762] but it is now considered to be a hybrid.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine figures Narcissus calathinus under the name ‘Great yellow jonquil’ [BM t.934/1806] and Narcissus odorus: ‘We shall be thought, perhaps, too partial to this tribe of plants, this being the fifth species now figured; but it should be remembered, that as the spring does not afford that variety of flowers which the summer does, we are more limited in our choice; the flowers of this delightful season have also greater claims to our notice, they present themselves with double charms.  This species, which, as its name implies, possesses more fragrance than many of the others, is a native of the south of Europe, flowers in the open border in [spring], is a hardy perennial, thriving in almost any soil or situation, but succeeds best in a loamy soil and eastern exposure.  Varies with double flowers, in which state it is often used for forcing.’  [BM t.78/1789]. 

‘This species grows wild in the north of Spain. […] It is cultivated very abundantly by our market gardeners, and will thrive in most soils.’  [THS vol.1 p.356/1805-1812].  Narcissus odorus was reportedly introduced to Britain in 1629.  [JD].  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.338/1857].


The Narcissus calathinus figured by Redouté is described by Baker as a subspecies of Narcissus triandrus L., with larger, pale sulphur-yellow flowers and reflexed perianth segments.  [Hortus].  This is probably Narcissus calathinus Colm. ex Willk. & Lange and could be Macarthur’s plant.

Narcissus calathinus Loisel. (1806) = Narcissus triandrus L. var. loiseleurii

Narcissus calathinus Delarb. = Narcissus heminalis Schult.f.

Published May 18, 2009 - 05:59 PM | Last updated Aug 08, 2012 - 04:32 PM

Illustrated are leaf and bright yellow daffodil with a small trumpet.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.78, 1789.

Narcissus x odorus L. | BM t.78/1789 as Narcissus odorus | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Probably garden origin but may be a naturally occurring hybrid

  • Ajax × odorus (L.) Caruel
  • Calathinus × cernuus Raf.
  • Jonquilla × trilobus Raf.
  • Narcissus × calathinus L.
  • Narcissus × campernellii (Haw.) Haw.
  • Narcissus × conspicuus Salisb.
  • Narcissus × cothurnalis Williams ex Steud.
  • Narcissus × curtisii (Haw.) Spach
  • Narcissus × elatior Haw.
  • Narcissus × interjectus (Haw.) Schult. & Schult.f.
  • Narcissus × lobatus Poir.
  • Narcissus × rugulosus (Haw.) Link
  • Narcissus × semipartitus Link
  • Narcissus x trilobus L.
  • Philogyne × broteroi M.Roem.
  • Philogyne × calathina (L.) Salisb.
  • Philogyne × campernellii Haw.
  • Philogyne × conspicua (Salisb.) Salisb.
  • Philogyne × curtisii Haw.
  • Philogyne × heminalis Haw.
  • Philogyne × interjecta Haw.
  • Philogyne × isometra M.Roem.
  • Philogyne × lobata (Poir.) M.Roem.
  • Philogyne × odora (L.) Haw.
  • Philogyne × rugulosa Haw.
  • Queltia × odora (L.) Herb.
Common Name

Campernelle jonquil

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus calathinus 

Confidence level