Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Narcissus viridiflorus Schousb.

Bulbous perennial with 1-2 hollow, cylindrical leaves, to 60cm, erect or spreading, produced separately to the flowers and not usually by flowering bulbs, and stems to 40cm, bearing up to 5, dull green, fragrant flowers in early winter.  [RHSD, Hortus, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described as Narcissus viridiflorus by Peder Schousboe in the Danish publication Iagttagelser over Vextriget i Marokko in 1800 [agttag. Vextrig. Marokko p.157/1800].

Introduced to Britain in 1629.  [JD].  ‘Parkinson, by whom this rare and singular coloured species was cultivated amongst us nearly two centuries back, has been the first to record it.  Subsequently to him, we do not find that it has been noticed, until enrolled under its present title in “The Observations on the Vegetables of Morocco” by Mr. Schousboe, a Danish botanist, who found it growing spontaneously on the coast of Barbary and on the “neutral ground,” between Gibralter and St. Roque, in 1791-3.’  [BM t.1687/1814].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.351/1845].


Published May 22, 2009 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Aug 08, 2012 - 02:37 PM

Shown are a leaf and flower with narrow, reflexed green segments and small green cup.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1687, 1814.

Narcissus viridiflorus Schousb. | BM t.1687/1814 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Morocco and Gibraltar

  • Chloraster fissus Haw.
  • Chloraster integer Haw.
  • Chloraster viridiflorus (Schousb.) M.Roem.
  • Hermione viridiflora (Schousb.) Haw.
  • Jonquilla viridiflora (Schousb.) Raf.
  • Narcissus integer (Haw.) Spach
  • Prasiteles viridiflorus (Schousb.) Salisb.
Common Name

Green narcissus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus viridiflorus 

Confidence level