Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Narcissus tazetta subsp. tazetta L. dark cup

Narcissus tazetta is found in many forms and at Camden Park there are varieties that range from pure white to the vibrant colours of ‘Soleil d’Or’, and with many shapes and sizes of perianth segment and corona.  This dark-cupped variety of tazetta could well survive in the gardens.

See also the illustration with Narcissus varieties unidentified.

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Narcissus tazetta L., Narcissus tazetta subsp. tazetta L. and Narcissus tazetta subsp. italicus (Ker-Gawl.) Baker for information on the history of these tazettiform narcissi.

History at Camden Park

Narcissus orientalis dark cup is hand-written in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library collection, signed Wm. Macarthur and dated 23rd December 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Notes

Published May 21, 2009 - 03:47 PM | Last updated Aug 07, 2012 - 05:18 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, southern Europe

Synonyms
Common Name

Chinese sacred lily, Levant narcissus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus orientalis dark cup 

Confidence level

medium