Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Narcissus tazetta ‘Grand Prince’

A variety of Narcissus tazetta, the Polyanthus Narcissus. ‘The following are superior florists varieties of the Polyanthus Narcissus: Grand Monarque; white and yellow. Mignonne; orange. Hercules; white and orange. Grand Primo; white and citron. Grand Prince; white and lemon.’ [The Horticulturist, and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste p.370/1864].

There are a number of plants similar to this description of 'Grand Prince' still growing at Camden Park, as shown in the photograph used as illustration here.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an Addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.64/1857].

Notes

Published May 23, 2009 - 04:12 PM | Last updated Aug 08, 2012 - 04:55 PM

The photograph shows a wide range of tazettiform narcissi in shades of white, yellow and orange. Photo Colin Mills.

Narcissus tazetta L varieties | Blarney Bank, Camden Park | Photograph Colin Mills

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Narcissus Grand Prince 

Confidence level

high