Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Mutisia grandiflora Humb. & Bonpl.

Tender evergreen shrub or scambling climber with oblong-ovate leaves and pale rose-coloured daisy-like flowers.  [JD, Humboldt & Bonpland vol.1, pl.50, p.177].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Barnadesia grandiflora was introduced to Britain in 1844.  [JD].  This plant is probably synonymous with Mutisia grandiflora Humb. & Bonpl.  The two genera were considered closely allied at this time.  [JD].  Humboldt & Bonpland vol.1, pl.50, p.177.

History at Camden Park

Listed in a handwritten note in a copy of the 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection, inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur, 23rd. Dec. 1854.  [ML635.9m].  This means that it was almost certainly grown at this time although it was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

The identity of Macarthur’s Barnadesia grandis remains unclear and it may well be a plant as yet to be correctly identified.

Published Feb 26, 2009 - 02:19 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:36 PM

This black and white image shows ovate leaves and pendant, daisy-like flower.  Humboldt & Bonpland vol.1 p.177.

Mutisia grandiflora Humb. & Bonpl. | Humboldt & Bonpland vol.1 p.177 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Barnadesia grandis 

Confidence level

medium