Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq.

Cormous perennial with a solitary, occasionally two, very long, wiry leaf below the inflorescence, and a stem, to 40cm, bearing up to 4, short lived, sweetly-scented, white, yellow or lilac flowers, with a bright yellow patch at the base of the outer segments, in late summer.  The flowers open at mid-day, fading in the evening.  [RHSD, CECB, Hortus, Grey].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

The corms were in the past used for food, tasting like Spanish chestnut.  ‘Flowers delightfully fragrant, varying exceedingly in size and in colour from a lilac to a deep blue, open in succession, and last about six hours each. […] An old denizen of the Dutch gardens.’  [BM t.613/1803].  Moraea edulis was introduced to Britain in 1792.  [JD]. FS f.1058/1855-56.  ABR pl.45/1799.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.325/1850].

Notes

Published Oct 19, 2009 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:05 PM

Figured are wiry leaves and iris-like lilac, blue and yellow flower.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.613, 1803.

Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq. | BM t.613/1803 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Moraea edulis (L.f.) Ker-Gawl.
  • Iris edulis L.f.
  • Iris capensis Burm.f.
  • Iris longifolia Schneev.
Common Name

Uintje

Name in the Camden Park Record

Moraea edulis 

Confidence level

high